Midwest Meet of Champions
All-Time Best List


Men                                                                                                                Women

Discus Throw

195'06"

Ben Jackson

Indiana (Floyd Central)

1996

 

168’ 2”

Emily Pendleton

Ohio

2007

194'09"

Gregg Hart

Indiana (Homestead)

1990

 

166' 5"

Alana Robinson

Michigan

1998

191'09"

Steve James

Ohio

1975

 

162’ 5”

Shanna Dickenson

Ohio

2004

191'07"

Tyler Garret

Indiana (Southport)

1998

 

160’

Mary Angell

Michigan

2007

191'00"

Larry Piggee

Michigan

1998

 

159' 6"

Stacy Martin

Indiana (Edgewood)

1999

190'11"

Kevin King

Indiana (Bloomington South)

1979

 

158' 11"

Roberta Collins

Ohio

1995

190'01"

Travis Garrett

Indiana (Southport)

1992

 

155’ 5”

Becky Briesch

Michigan

2001

190’ 0”

Josh Greenwald

Indiana (Decatur Central)

2007

 

153' 9"

Katie Smith

Ohio

1992

189'05"

Brett Organek

Michigan

1992

 

152' 8"

Michelle Luecke

Indiana (Rensselaer Central)

1986

188'09"

Kelly McCrory

Indiana (Jennings County)

1979

 

150' 7"

Danielle Mall

Illinois

1994

188' 09"

Cory Echelberry

Ohio

1999

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Shot Put

65'06 1/2"

Neil Eubank

Indiana (Merrillville)

1985

 

49’ 8.5”

Ashley Muffet

Ohio

2005

64'04 1/4"

Chris Spurrier

Indiana (Portage)

1996

 

48’04.5”

Becky Briesch

Michigan

2001

63'06 1/2"

Kurt Krick

Indiana (Norwell)

1996

 

46’ 7”

Allison Liske

Michigan

2007

63'00 1/4"

Kyle Wray

Michigan

1987

 

46' 6"

Becky Ball

Ohio

1994

62'08 1/2"

Aaron Gowell

Michigan

1988

 

46’ 6”

Andrea Dalla Rosa

Indiana (Martinsville)

2002

62'08 1/2"

Tyler Garret

Indiana (Southport)

1998

 

46' 3.5"

Stacy Martin

Indiana (Edgewood)

1999

62'05 1/2"

Scott Ambrose

Indiana (Mt. Vernon)

1989

 

46’ 0.25”

Meghan Kessler

Indiana (Crown Point)

2008

62'03"

Jeff Teach

Illinois

1990

 

45’11.75”

Melissa Bickett

Ohio

2000

62’ 0”

Ben Stephen

Indiana (Union County)

2007

 

45’11.50”

Alexis McCall

Ohio

2000

61'10"

Greg Wilkens

Illinois

1991

 

45' 9"

Tammy McCallum

Ohio

1992

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


High Jump

7'02"

Ryan Fleck

Ohio

2008

 

6'01"

Peggy Odita

Ohio

1986

7'01"

Adam Shunk

Indiana (Delta)

1998

 

5'10"

Melinda Morris

Illinois

1980

7'00 3/4"

Scott Reed

Michigan

1983

 

5'10"

Ellie Hayden

Michigan

1980

7'00 3/4"

Rudy Currie

Ohio

1992

 

5'09"

Rhonda Filius

Michigan

1980

7'00"

Raynard Gover

Ohio

1984

 

5'09"

Debra Hartline

Michigan

1984

7'00"

Mark Cannon

Ohio

1987

 

5'09"

Patty Leuchtenberg

Illinois

1987

7'00"

Bruce Reynolds

Illinois

1987

 

5'09"

Michele Robinson

Illinois

1988

7'00"

Steve Smith

Indiana (Southport)

1989

 

5'09"

Monika Black

Ohio

1992

7'00"

Ben Ludka

Michigan

1990

 

5'09"

Jenny Englehart

Michigan

1996

7'00"

Nick Decker

Michigan

1996

 

5'09"

Bettie Wade

Michigan

2005

7'00"

Todd Beyerlein

Indiana (Carmel)

1997

 

 

 

 

 

7'00"

Mike Barrows

West Virginia

1997

 

 

 

 

 

7'00"

Dean Coticchia

Ohio

2000

 

 

 

 

 

7'00"

Brad Hart

Ohio

2000

 

 

 

 

 


Long Jump

25'01 1/2"

Marcus Chambers

Indiana (FW Snider)

1985

 

19' 11"

Nekaya Ralls

Ohio

1994

24'10 1/4"

Anthony Fullum

Ohio

1990

 

19' 04 1/4"

Josie Hobbs

Illinois

1994

24'09 1/4"

Scott Sanders

Indiana (Muncie South)

1985

 

19' 04"

Carla Ploeg

Michigan

1994

24'08 3/4"

Michael McClendon

Michigan

1990

 

19' 02 1/2"

Tonya Sedwick

Indiana (Jeffersonville)

1987

24'07 3/4"

Joseph Applewhite

Michigan

1985

 

19' 02 1/2"

Karna Williams

Ohio

1987

24'04 1/4"

Brian Corbrett

Michigan

1985

 

19' 01 1/2"

Jana Charleston

Indiana (Brebeuf Jesuit)

1987

24'04"

Hysaun Staples

Ohio

1994

 

19' 01 1/2"

Melissa Stone

Illinois

1988

24'01"

Vincent Bean

Michigan

1980

 

19' 01 1/4"

Chanda Williams

Ohio

1988

24'01"

Ron Pullie

Ohio

1988

 

19' 01"

Janet Mars

Ohio

1990

24'00 1/4"

Marzett Hawkins

Ohio

1985

 

19' 00"

Kathe Kruer

Indiana (West Washington)

1989

24'00 1/4"

Alan Turner

Illinois

1987

 

19’ 00”

Jennifer McCoy

Indiana (SB St. Joe)

2002

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Pole Vault

16' 09"

Kevin Schipper

Indiana (Bishop Dwenger)

2008

 

12’ 9”

Mackenzie Wills

Ohio

2008

16' 07"

Ray Scotten

Indiana (Ben Davis)

2002

 

12’ 6”

Rebecca Pilkerton

Michigan

2008

16' 06.5"

Dave Volz

Indiana (Bloomington South)

1980

 

12’ 0”

Brianna Neumann

Indiana (FW Northrop)

2005

16' 06"

Joseph Wesley

Michigan

2008

 

12’ 0”

Katie Shaw

Michigan

2005

16' 03"

Dean Starkey

Illinois

1985

 

12’ 0”

Abigail Shanahan

Michigan

2007

16' 01"

Bill Deering

Michigan

1989

 

12’ 0”

Amy Morrison

Michigan

2007

16' 01"

Jacob Gensic

Indiana (Carroll, FW)

1996

 

12’ 0”

Shari Harmon

Michigan

2007

16' 00"

Charles DeWildt

Michigan

1997

 

12’ 0”

Stephanie Chin

Indiana (Bloomington S)

2007

16' 00"

Paul Terek

Michigan

1997

 

12’ 0”

Dana Webb

Indiana (Valpo)

2007

16’ 00”

Matt Campbell

Indiana (White River Valley)

2001

 

12’ 0”

Michelle Eby

Ohio

2008

16’ 00”

Zach Burrington

Michigan

2004

 

12’ 0”

Courtney Siebenalier

Ohio

2008

16’ 00”

Kyle Gann

Indiana (Western)

2007

 

 

 

 

 

16' 00"

Tommy Marks

Ohio

2008

 

 

 

 

 

110 High Hurdles/100 Intermediate Hurdles

13.62

Edward Williams

Illinois

1988

 

13.70

Kandace Stone

Ohio

2001

13.68

Bryce Brown

Indiana (Evansville Harrison)

2007

 

13.78

Dalanda Jackson

Ohio

2000

13.74

Elbert Turner

Indiana (Gary Roosevelt)

1987

 

13.90

Carmen Banks

Ohio

1994

13.81

Theodore Ginn Jr.

Ohio

2004

 

13.94

Candice Davis

Michigan

2003

13.82

Martin Maze

Ohio

1988

 

14.05

Tenisha Griggs

Michigan

2004

13.84

Wayne Mason

Ohio

1976

 

14.11

LeAuna Sistrunk

Ohio

2004

13.89

Brian Gerhke

Indiana (Madison Heights)

1994

 

14.12

Lindsay Bond

Michigan

2001

13.91

Derrick Williams

Ohio

2001

 

14.26

Kenyetta Grigsby

Michigan

1996

13.92

Adrian Dumbar

Illinois

1994

 

14.27

Ra’Jae Marable

Michigan

2007

13.94

Mike Austin

Ohio

1977

 

14.30

Kiersten Doyle

Indiana (Benton Central)

1994

13.94

Barry Malloyd

Illinois

1982

 

 

 

 

 

13.94

Rod Woodson

Indiana (FW Snider)

1983

 

 

 

 

 

300 Intermediate Hurdles/300 Low Hurdles

36.1h

Derrick Williams

Ohio

2001

 

41.22

Dalanda Jackson

Ohio

2000

36.63

Bryce Brown

Indiana (Evansville Harrison)

2007

 

41.90

Angela Craft

Ohio

1997

36.86

Roscoe Payne

Michigan

2008

 

42.21

Arnika Edwards

Ohio

1994

37.20

Marc Tipton

Ohio

1997

 

42.70

Deanna Bouyer

Michigan

1994

37.37

Frank Shotwell

Ohio

2006

 

42.94

Jennifer Ogbuehi

Ohio

2003

37.40

Joey Hodges

Indiana (Warren Central)

2006

 

42.95

Osamuede Iyoha

Michigan

2004

37.45

Brandon Guinn

Michigan

1994

 

43.08

LaShunta Blander

Michigan

1998

37.52

Terrance Somerville

Ohio

2008

 

43.14

Lindsay Bond

Michigan

2001

37.65

Jau Nichols

Michigan

2000

 

43.14

Vickey Smith

Ohio

1987

37.67

Rusty Fry

Ohio

1996

 

43.22

Amanda Helberg

Ohio

1996

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


100 Dash

10.46

Corey Pryor

Michigan

1987

 

11.37

Shayla Mahan

Michigan

2007

10.46

Marvin Setzer

Indiana (Bishop Noll) 

1988

 

11.74

Maicel Malone

Indiana (North Central)

1987

10.54

Anthony Mahone

Michigan

1984

 

11.75

Paulette Bryant

Michigan

1984

10.54

Tony Lee

Ohio

1988

 

11.76

Holli Hyche

Indiana (Perry Meridian)

1990

10.56

Aaron Mayo

Illinois

1985

 

11.78

Latricia Joyner

Ohio

1988

10.58

Jason Johnson

Michigan

1997

 

11.78

Candyce McGrone

Indiana (Warren Central)

2008

10.60

Kerchevel Patterson

Michigan

1991

 

11.81

Anissa Campbell

Ohio

1994

10.60

Jonathan Burrell

Ohio

1993

 

11.85

Crystal Braddock

Michigan(AA Pioneer)

1989

10.60

Kendall Stevens

Ohio

2001

 

11.88

Joyce Horton

Illinois

1984

10.61

Jeff Patrick

Indiana (Gary Roosevelt)

1982

 

11.90

Passion Richardson

Ohio

1993

10.63

Darryl Canady

Illinois

1980

 

 

 

 

 

10.63

Omaka Smith

Michigan

1988

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


200 Dash

20.87

Marvin Setzer

Indiana (Bishop Noll)

1988

 

23.65

Candyce McGrone

Indiana (Warren Central)

2008

21.03

Bobby Cruse

Ohio

1997

 

23.88

Latricia Joyner

Ohio

1988

21.05

Leshaunte Edwards

Ohio

1997

 

24.00

Nicole Green

Ohio

1990

21.10

Chris Brown

Ohio

1988

 

24.11

Collett Ellison

Ohio

1987

21.10

Arthur Wims

Indiana (FW Northrop)

2006

 

24.11

Chandra Goodman

Indiana

1991

21.19

John Story

Indiana (Gary Roosevelt)

1986

 

24.24

Kandace Stone

Ohio

2001

21.22

Dwayne Strozier

Michigan

1975

 

24.26

Crystal Braddock

Michigan(AA Pioneer)

1989

21.25

Theodore Ginn Jr.

Ohio

2004

 

24.26

Collette Savage

Michigan

1990

21.30

Jason Craig

Ohio

2003

 

24.43

Portia Ries

Michigan

2005

21.33

Bruce Williams

Indiana (Ben Davis)

2003

 

24.46

Chirstina Grove

Ohio

2004

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

400 Dash

46.55

Darnell Hall

Michigan

1990

 

53.56

Meshawn Graham

Ohio

2008

46.78

Godfrey Herring

Michigan

1997

 

54.25

Maicel Malone

Indiana (North Central)

1987

46.95

John Guagenti

Ohio

2008

 

54.64

Erin Humphrey

Michigan

2006

46.98

Rod Moore

Ohio

1988

 

54.88

Erica Shepard

Michigan

1993

47.17

Ryan Hayden

Indiana (Lawrence North)

1990

 

55.18

Janis Foster

Illinois

1989

47.32

Thomas Murdaugh

Ohio

2008

 

55.25

Devin Gosberry

Indiana (Munster)

2008

47.36

Benford Clay

Ohio

1986

 

55.26

Victoria Chatman

Michigan

2007

47.37

Gavin Herring

Michigan

1994

 

55.40

Angie Nunn

Indiana (Terre Haute North)

1985

47.56

Harold Madox

Ohio

1984

 

55.45

Arlaina Davis

Indiana (Lawrence Central)

1997

47.57

Leon Tubbs

Indiana (FW South Side)

1978

 

55.60

Mousha Robinson

Ohio

1999

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

800 Run

1:50.54

John Anich

Ohio

1976

 

2:07.45

Geena Gall

Michigan

2005

1:51.26

Lamont Williams

Indiana (Indy Washington)

1980

 

2:10.00

Emily Infeld

Ohio

2008

1:51.61

Samuel Borchers

Ohio

2007

 

2:10.26

Shelly McBride

Illinois

1985

1:51.79

Mike Taylor

Indiana (Portage)

2001

 

2:11.31

Teresa Feldkamp

Ohio

2001

1:52.00

Abraham Mach

Michigan

2004

 

2:11.34

Jennie Castle

Ohio

2001

1:52.14

Jared Hall

Ohio

2008

 

2:11.40

Tina Parrott

Indiana (Indianapolis Tech)

1982

1:52.18

Isiah Ward

Michigan

2008

 

2:11.60

Kathy Klump

Indiana (South Dearborn)

2008

1:52.21

Steve Sherer

Michigan

2000

 

2:11.94

Kathy Harris

Michigan

1982

1:52.23

Tim Pitcher

Michigan

1989

 

2:11.94

Loretta Withrow

Illinois

1987

1:52.28

Tom Greenless

Michigan

2000

 

2:12.15

Shellie O'neal

Illinois

1988

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1600 Run

4:07.20

Earl Jones

Michigan

1982

 

4:48.37

Kelly Smith

Michigan

1994

4:07.28

Jake Edwards

Ohio

2007

 

4:50.78

Laurie Gomez

Ohio

1988

4:07.57

Scott Hilditch

Ohio

2007

 

4:51.25

Marissa Treece

Michigan

2007

4:07.64

Mark Deady

Illinois

1985

 

4:52.17

Alex Banfich

Indiana (Culver Academy)

2008

4:08.74

Eric Henderson

Michigan

1978

 

4:52.69

Renee Masterson

Indiana (Beech Grove)

2008

4:09.14

Ron Simpson

Michigan

1982

 

4:53.13

Lindsey Gakenheimer

Michigan

2008

4:09.69

Emil Heineking

Ohio

2007

 

4:55.78

Tami Van Senus

Indiana (Highland)

1988

4:09.78

Kurt Liechty

Indiana (Hobart)

1979

 

4:55.68

Dana Miroballi

Illinois

1988

4:09.94

Michael White

Michigan

1978

 

4:56.20

Kristen Salt

Michigan

1987

4:09.99

Keith Hedenberg

Illinois

1989

 

4:56.34

Laura Matson

Michigan

1986

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 3200 Run

8:57.16

Lex Williams

Michigan

2005

 

10.24.87

Amy Yoder

Indiana (East Noble)

1996

8:58.74

Dave Bensema

Illinois

1977

 

10.32.91

Jackie Conrad

Ohio

1996

8:59.18

Rick Pittman

Ohio

1980

 

10.34.58

Nicole LaSalle

Ohio

1996

8:59.81

Walter Luttrell

Ohio

2008

 

10.35.13

Eileen Fleck

Michigan

1994

9:00.81

David Williams

Indiana (Evansville North)

1981

 

10.38.14

Heather Slay

Michigan

1989

9:01.24

Maverick Darling

Michigan

2008

 

10.38.71

Kim Haluscsak

Ohio

1988

9:03.25

Doug Bockenstette

Ohio

1994

 

10.39.45

Laura Sturgell

Ohio

1996

9:03.56

Mark Smith

Michigan

1981

 

10:43.50

Eileen Creutz

Michigan

2006

9:03.86

Tito Medrano

Indiana (Lafayette Jeff)

2008

 

10.43.66

Karyn Duba

Michigan

1994

9:04.04

Chad Balyo

Ohio

2006

 

10.46.16

Seana Armold

Michigan

1988

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


400 Relay

40.05

Ohio

1990

 

46.22

Indiana

1991

40.24

Ohio

1988

 

46.69

Indiana

1987

40.66

Ohio

2003

 

46.73

Indiana

2007

40.71

Michigan

1975

 

46.75

Ohio

2005

40.75

Ohio

2001

 

46.79

Indiana

2003

40.81

Ohio

2005

 

46.82

Ohio

1984

40.83

Indiana

1982

 

46.82

Ohio

2001

40.94

Michigan

1988

 

46.88

Ohio

1999

40.95

Michigan

1984

 

46.87

Ohio

2004

41.04

Illinois

1988

 

46.93

Indiana

2004

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



1600 Relay

3:09.39

Ohio

2008

 

3:44.96

Ohio

1982

3:09.58

Michigan

1994

 

3:46.49

Michigan

2006

3:10.11

Ohio

1997

 

3:47.84

Michigan

1983

3:10.43

Illinois

1985

 

3:48.19

Illinois

1984

3:10.70

Ohio

1990

 

3:48.27

Indiana

1987

3:11.07

Ohio

2001

 

3:48.52

Michigan

2008

3:11.21

Ohio

1988

 

3:48.52

Ohio

2008

3:11.29

Illinois

1980

 

3:48.60

Michigan

1991

3:11.36

Michigan

1997

 

3:48.97

Ohio

1988

3:11.64

Indiana

1990

 

3:48.99

Michigan

2004

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




3200 Relay

7:32.79

Ohio

2001

 

8:56.83

Illinois

1988

7:33.99

Ohio

2007

 

9:04.54

Indiana

1988

7:36.27

Michigan

1980

 

9:09.05

Michigan

1990

7:36.68

Ohio

1988

 

9:09.43

Ohio

2007

7:36.54

Indiana

1983

 

9:09.80

Ohio

2003

7:36.58

Indiana

2001

 

9:11.10

Michigan

1994

7:36.74

Michigan

1983

 

9:11.44

Ohio

2001

7:37.57

Indiana

1974

 

9:11.79

IIllinois

1987

7:37.96

Ohio

1992

 

9:12.39

Michigan

1987

7:38.24

Ohio

1983

 

9:12.50

Ohio

2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

800 Relay

1:25.49

Ohio

2006

 

1:38.49

Michigan

2008

1:26.25

Ohio

2007

 

1:39.18

Ohio

2008

1:26.54

Indiana

2008

 

1:40.08

Ohio

2007

1:26.83

Michigan

2006

 

1:40.99

Michigan

2007

1:27.07

Michigan

2007

 

1:41.11

Michigan

2006

1:27.12

Michigan

2008

 

1:41.98

Indiana

2006

1:28.70

Indiana

2006

 

1:42.54

Ohio

2006

1:29.58

Ohio

2008

 

1:42.57

Indiana

2008

 

 

 

 

1:43.50

Indiana

2007