INDIANA ASSOCIATION OF TRACK & CROSS COUNTRY COACHES

2002 Track & Field Clinic

 

SPEAKERS  - SCHEDULEHOTEL INFORMATION - SPONSORSHALL OF FAME

 

@ ADAMS MARK HOTEL – downtown Indy

Registration begins @ 4:30 PM

JANUARY 31, 2002

6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

FEBRUARY 1, 2002

8:15 AM – 9:00 PM

                FEBRUARY 2, 2002

                8:15 AM – 1:15 PM

 

The following included in your clinic fee:

  • HEADLINER SPEAKERS
  • COLLEGE COACH SPEAKERS
  • HIGH  SCHOOL COACH SPEAKERS
  • IHSAA RULES MEETING
  • HOOSIER HARRIER
  • McNULTY’SINDIANA’S BEST” BOOK
  • CLINIC  SESSION NOTES
  • IATCCC COACHES NOTEBOOK
  • DOOR PRIZES
  • HALL OF FAME BANQUET ($20 extra)
  • LUNCH ON FRIDAY @ HOTEL

 

Registration Closed

You may register at the clinic

If you absolutely can’t register online, then

Send registration form & check to:

Tracy Edgerton – IATCCC Secretary

333 East Paulding

Ft. Wayne, IN  46816

For more clinic  information, contact:

Michael Chastain – (219-842-8395)

Mike Holman  (317-545-5301 ext. 1005)

No learn-by-doing for athletes at this year’s clinic!!! Check out www.potterathletics.com for information on a learn by doing clinic (sprints, hurdles, jumps) on Sunday, February 10-also a vault clinic Dec. 26-28 !!!

 

Major Clinic Sponsors:

SpringCo

Runners Forum

Many other vendors will be present for you to view their products/services.

 

SCHEDULE

Thursday-January 31, 2002 @Adams Mark Hotel

 

6:30-7:45             Mike Conley–Jump trng/plyometrics

8:00-9:15             Joe Franklin-Butler-Distance Training

9:30 - ?                Runners Forum Coach  social

 

Friday – February 1, 2002 @ Adams Mark Hotel

 

8:15-9:15             Scott Raczko-Middle/Dist. Running

                            Joni Sanders-Pike –Track team org/tr                               Dave Barnes-Kokomo-Long Jump

                            Nale/Kent –Warren Central-Throws

9:25-10:25           Jerry Stauffer– school athlete support

                            Joni Sanders – Pike – XC season org/tr

                            Dave Barnes-Kokomo-High Jump

                            Nale/Kent-Warren Central- Throws

10:35-11:35         Scott Raczko – Alternate workouts

                            Andy Richardson – U of Indy-Discus

                            Jim Eger – Elk. Memorial-Sprint Train

                            Tim Richey – Law. Cent. - Vault

11:35-12:55         Lunch for Registered Coaches @ Hotel

                            IATCCC Sectional Council meeting

1:00-2:00             Scott Raczko–Track racing-mindset

                            Tim Richey – Law. Cent. - Vault

                            Andy Richardson-U of Indy-Strgth Tr

                            Jeff Martin – Law. North - Hurdles

 

Friday – February 1, 2002 – Continued

 

2:10-3:10             Scott Raczko- Coaching Alan Webb

                            Herb Lindsay- Successful coaching

                            Giles Davis – Relay exchanges

                            Andy Richardson – U of Indy-Shot

3:30                     IHSAA Rules Interpretation Meeting

4:30                     IATCCC  Annual Meeting

7:00 – 9:30          Hall of Fame Banquet

 

Saturday – Feb. 2, 2001 @ Adams Mark Hotel

 

8:15 – 9:15          Pat Thomas-Earlham-Science/Distance

                            Jim Aikens-Throws Training

                            Giles Davis – Strength training

                            Herb Lindsay-Psychology of Racing

9:25 – 10:25        Kathy Casey- U of Indy–Female Dist.

                            Jim Aikens-Discus

            Herb Lindsay-Higher intensity Tr/Rac

            Jeff Martin – Law. North - Hurdles

10:35-11:35         Jim Aikens-Shot

                            Larry Williams-Bloom South-800/4x8

            Kathy Casey –U of Indy-Off Season Tr

12:15 – 1:15        Clinic committee luncheon meeting

 

Speaker sessions may possibly change --  Check Back for Updates

 

 

HOTEL INFORMATION

Rooms @ Adams Mark:

$93 --- plus $10.23 tax/night ($103.23 total/night)

4 options for rooms @ Adams Mark:

  • 1 king bed
  • 2 queen beds
  • 2 queens & pullout sofa (Queen suite)
  • 1 king & pullout sofa (King suite)

Adams Mark registration & payment must be made directly to the hotel @ 317-972-0600 or online at http://www.adamsmark.com/indy-downtown/index.asp

 

Parking fee is $10/day in the Adams Mark lot.  You may park in other parking lots in the area --- lots around the Capitol building or the Circle Center lot are just a couple blocks away.

 

Link to Map of hotel – downtown area

 

Located @ 120 W. Market Street

 

 

2002 Indiana Hall of Fame Inductees

 

Coach category

Robert Calbert                     Jeffersonville

Charlie Siesky                      Evansville Harrison

 

Female Athlete category

Lisa Hoffman                       S.B. Saint Joseph’s

Jennifer Warthan                  Bloomington North

 

Male Athlete category

Roger Frazier                       Richmond

Michael McClaran               New Prairie

Nick Middleton                    Lawrence Central

Bobby Pettigrew                  Kokomo

Brock Smith                         Homestead

Frankie Young                     Kokomo

 

The Hall of Fame induction ceremony/banquet will be held in the Adams Mark Hotel @ 6:30 pm Friday, February 1.  There is a $20 extra fee for this banquet – please check the box on the on-line registration form & this will be included in your total clinic fee. Come see the eight athletes and the two coaches that will be inducted.  Don’t miss this banquet!!!

 

Any person needing additional tickets to the hall of fame banquet needs to call Tracy Edgerton at

219-456-1261 or email tedgerton@bishopluers.org to request the number of tickets and to send a check.

 

SPEAKERS

Mike Conley

Director of USATF Elite Athlete Program

Mike was the #1 ranked triple jumper in the world 5 times and was the #2 ranked long jumper once during his track & field career.  He was 2 time World indoor & 1 time World outdoor champ in the triple jump.  He was the Olympic Gold medallist in 1992.  Mike knows the jumps & how to train!!!!

 

Scott Raczko

Head Track & Cross Country Coach @ South Lakes High School --- Reston, VA

Scott was just named the USATF Nike Youth Coach of the Year in Mobile, AL.  He was an assistant coach at George Mason University, but has been at South Lakes High School for the past few years.  His most famous pupil, Alan Webb, just graduated from high school this past spring and became the fastest miler in U.S. high school history (3:53.43).  Webb was only a part of a very strong program at South Lakes High School.  The South Lakes team won two titles at the 2001 Penn Relays & the distance medley team set a national record of 9:49.78.

 

Herb Lindsay

A graduate of Michigan State and a many time NCAA All-American while there.  Herb was the 1979 & 1980 Runner magazine “Road Runner of the Year” and was the 10-mile and 25 kilo world record holder and is still the US record holder at 25 kilometers@ 1:14.09.  He currently teaches in the Fremont, MI Public school system and is the Fremont Cross Country coach.  Herb was named the Michigan Coach of the Year for XC in 1997.  He is now competing on the Masters circuit in Michigan.

 

Joe Franklin

Head coach of Track & Cross Country @ Butler University.  Coach Franklin’s XC teams have advanced to the NCAA Div. I finals in 1998 & 2001.

 

Jim Aikens

Incoming President of the Illinois Track Coaches Association.  Jim is the Head Track & Field coach and has much success coaching throwers at Fremd H.S. in Palatine, Illinois.   He is a past recipient of the Presidents Choice Award from USATF.

 

 

Andy Richardson

Throws Coach @ University of Indianapolis.  He was NCAA Div. II indoor & outdoor shot champion in 1999 and 2000.  Andy has coached 5 national qualifiers in the shot, discus and hammer.

 

Larry Williams

Head coach of Boys Cross Country and Track & Field @ Bloomington South High School.   Larry’s 4 x 800 team set the state record of 7:45 in 1999.

 

Giles Davis

Men’s & Women’s Track & Field and @ University of Indianapolis.  Giles works @ U of I with the sprinters/jumpers & has been a clinician at the IATCCC clinic in the past on the sprints.

 

Jim Eger

An Indiana High School Hall of Fame member  (1998). Jim was head coach at 2 different high schools & has now stepped back to be an assistant coach @ Elkhart Memorial.  Jim’s coaching record is 212-43 in dual meets --- 17 sectionals, 5 regionals & 1 state championship.  Over 40 years in coaching.

 

Tim Richey

Assistant coach @ Lawrence Central.  Tim just left White River Valley where he coached Matt Campbell to 3 Indiana vault state championships!!