2007 IATCCC Hall of Fame Inductees


Photo of the entire group


Click Names for Bios

Coaches Category

Female Category

Male Category

Jerry England

University of Indianapolis


Arlaina Davis

Lawrence Central


Matt Campbell

White River Valley


Roberta Honegger

Lafayette Jefferson


LaShonda Harper

Fort Wayne Harding

Kendall McCroy



John McNichols

Indiana State University


Stacy Martin



Ken Sparks

Mt. Comfort


Ken Witt

Crown Point


Hope Sanders

Warren Central


Jeremy Wright


Posthumously inducted

Accepted by his parents

Jackie Nickel and Dale Wright




Jerry England – University of Indianapolis

Coached 3 State Champions as a high school coach.  At Indiana Central, coached 5 NCAA Division II individual track champions and 20 All-Americans.  Was NCAA Division II Midwest Coach of the Year 3 times and Indiana Little State COTY 8 times.  Was 1982 and 1983 USA Olympic Festival Track Coach.  Meet Director for USA-USSR track meet in 1982.

Roberta Honegger – Lafayette Jefferson

Has coached 7 state champions in girls’ track and has had 147 State Meet Qualifiers.  IATCCC Coach of the Year nominee 23 times, winning in 1982.  Has won 21 sectionals and 14 NCC Championships.  On coaching staff Midwest Meet of Champions for 14 years and was Head Coach for 2 years.  On IATCCC sectional council for 32 years, vice president for 2 terms and was our first and only female president.

John McNichols – Indiana State University

Coached 25 All-Americans and sent 20 hurdlers to the NCAA championships.  Has had 2 National Champions and 6 NCAA runner-ups.  Coach 5 Men’s Missouri Valley Conference outdoor track team champs and 2 MVC cross country team champions.  Is Hurdle Chair for USATF Men’s Development.  Officiated at 1984 and 1996 Olympic Games, 1987 Pan-Am Games, and 1988 Olympic Trials

Ken Witt – Crown Point

In girls’ cross country, coached teams to 8 sectional titles, 4 Regional titles, and 9 State Finals.  Coach 8 individual State Finalists and 4 Indiana All-Stars.  In girls’ track, coached 22 State Medalists and 8 Indiana All-Stars.  In charge of boys’ cross country all-state selection committee since 1989.  Computerized All-State and Academic All-State process.  Coach on Mideast Staff and Midwest Staff.

Matt Campbell – White River Valley

Was a 3 time IHSAA State Pole Vault Champion.  Vaulted a State Record 16’ 9” in 2001, 16’ 3” in 2000, and 15’ 3” in 1999.  Was second in 1998 with a 15’ 0” vault.  2002 Junior College National Champion with a 17’ 1”.  NCAA Division II National Champion in 2005 with a 17’ 3” vault. 

Kendall McCroy – Peru

Was IHSAA 400 Meter State Champion in 1996 with a 47.63.  Five time state meet runner-up.  200 (1995 and 19996), 400 (1997 and 1998), and Long Jump (1997).  All-American in 4x400 Relay at University of Illinois in 2000.

Ken Sparks – Mt. Comfort

Age group world record holder in 4 events-outdoor 1500, indoor mile, indoor 1500, and indoor 800.  Age group American record holder in outdoor mile, indoor 1500, indoor 800, and marathon.  Member of 1972 Indoor World Record 2 mile relay.  Ran a 1:47.4 split as member of 1973 World Record 2 mile relay.  National champion 6 times in 2 mile relay. 

Jeremy Wright – Southwestern

1992 IHSAA 3200 State Champion in 9:20.33.  Was Mental Attitude Award winner.  At Wabash College was 2 time NCAA Division III All-American in cross country.  7 time ICAC champion.  Two-time winner of the Pikes Peak Ascent, Two-time winner and course record holder of the Mt. Evans Ascent, Course record holder in the Vail Vertical Kilometer, Beaver Creek Snowshoe Series Champion for four years, Vail Mountain Race Series Champion for three years, Participant in the North American Snowshoe Championships which have been renamed the Jeremy Wright North American Snowshoe Championships, Four-time member of the United States Mountain Racing team, participating in the World Championships in the Czech Republic, Italy, Malaysia, and the Reunion Island in the Indian Ocean, Winner of the 20 mile Turquoise Lake Snowshoe Race in Leadville, CO--only the second person to run the race in under three hours

Arlaina Davis – Lawrence Central

Was a 5 time IHSAA State Champion.  In 1995 won the 400 in 55.99.  In  1996, ran 55.39 to win the 400.  In 1997, won the 400 in 55.42.  Had a 400 PR of 54.55 in 1997.  Won the IHSAA 100 and 200 in 1997 with 12.17 and 24.97.  Was an All-American at Arizona State in the 4x400 Relay with a 53.68 PR. 

LaShonda Harper – Fort Wayne Harding

Nine time IHSAA State Champion.  In 1994 won the 100 (12.25), 200(24.93), and long jump (19’ 7”).  In 1995 won the 100 (12.03), 200 (24.23), and long jump (20’ 2.25”).  In 1996 won the 100(12.06), 200 (25.03), and long jump (19’ 2.75”).  Had a 100 PR of 11.84 and 200 PR of 23.84. 

Stacy Martin – Edgewood

State Record Holder in the Shot Put (49’ 7”) and Discus (165’ 4”).  Won both events in 1999.  Had PR’s of 50’ 6” and 169’ 5”.  1999 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award winner.  Gatorade National Athlete of the Year (1999).  Auburn University School Record Holder in 5 events:  Indoor Shot Put (50’ 10”), Indoor Weight Throw (65’ 6”), Outdoor Shot Put (53’ 9.25”), Discus (181’ 5”), and Hammer (191’ 2”).  Five time NCAA Qualifier in shot put and discus. 

Hope Sanders – Warren Central

Won 1990 IHSAA 800 State Championship with a time of 2:14.0.  Was runner-up in 1989 and 1991.  Was a 4-time All-American at the University of Illinois.  Won 10 Big Ten Titles.  Has a PR of 2:03.48.