2013 IATCCC Hall of Fame Inductees

Click Names for Bios

Coaches Category

Female Category

Male Category

Pioneer Group

Don Cotton

Huntington North

Kylie Hutson

Terre Haute North

Brandys Green

Lawrence North

Don Elser

Gary Mann

Roberta Widmann-Foust

FW South Side

Temeka Kincy

Lawrence North

Marcus Lewis

Lawrence North

Homer Knee



Zakiya Robinson

FW Northrop

Ken Waterhouse

Bloomington South

Russell Smith





John Northam





Ralph Mittank

Fairmount Academy




Kylie Hutson – Terre Haute North/Indiana State

Kylie was an 8-time NCAA National Qualifier in the pole vault.  She was a 4-time NCAA National Champion winning both indoor and outdoor her junior and senior year at ISU.  Kylie is also the ISU school record holder in the indoor and outdoor pole vault.  Her collegiate PR was 14 9.5”.  Kylie was the 2011 USATF Outdoor Champion for NIKE with a vault of 15’ 3” and competed at the IAAF World Championships in Daegu.  Her professional PR is 15’5”.  She recently tied for 7th at the Olympic Trials in Eugene. 


Temeka Kincy – Lawrence North

Temeka was a 3-time IHSAA State Champion.  She won the 800 meter run in 2003 and in 2004.   Her time of 2:09.82 in 2003 was a state meet record, which was the Indiana  high school #1 Top All Time Performance.   Temeka also won the IHSAA 400 meter dash in 2001 with a 57.06.  At University of Texas, she was an All American 4 times and ran a PR of 2:02.57 in NCAA finals to qualify for 2008 Olympic Trials.


Zakiya Robinson – Fort Wayne Northrop

Zakiya won 14 IHSAA state meet medals, from 2001 – 2004 and was a part of 3 state meet records.  She had PR’s of 11.89, 24.20, and 56.30.  As a freshman Zakiya was runner-up in the 100 and 400 meter dashes.  She was a member of the state champion 4x100 that set a state record and was on the third place 4x400.  Her sophomore year she placed third in the 100 and 200 meter dashes and was a member of the state champion 4x400 that set a state record and was on the runner-up 4x100.  In her junior year she again placed third in the 100 meter dash and was runner-up in the 200 meter dash.  She added the long jump where she placed fourth.  She was part of another state record on the state champion 4x100 relay that year as well.  She placed fourth in the 100 meter dash her senior year and was runner-up in the long jump with a leap of 18’ 4”. 


Brandys Green – Lawrence North

Brandys won 12 IHSAA state meet medals.  He was the 2003 IHSAA 110 high hurdle champ with a 13.97 and had a PR of 13.76. He was also the 2003 IHSAA state champ in the 300 intermediate hurdles in 37.47 and had a PR of 37.35. Brandys owns the State Indoor Record of 7.86 in the 60 meter high hurdles, set in 2003. He also anchored the IHSAA state runner-up 4 x 1 and 4 x 4 relays in 2003.


Marcus Lewis – Lawrence North

Marcus scored 55 points in IHSAA State Track Meet with 9 medals.  He won the IHSAA state long jump title in 2001 with a 23’06” mark.  He also won the 2002 IHSAA title with a 24’ 03.75” leap. Marcus anchored the 2001 and 2002 4 x 100 state runner-up relay teams.  He also placed in the 100 meters 3 times at the IHSAA state meet, with a runner-up time of 10.32 in 2002.  He was runner-up in 2001 as well and finished 4th in 2000.  Marcus was 4th in the 200 in 2001 and 3rd in 2002 at the IHSAA state meet as well. 


Ken Waterhouse – Bloomington South

Ken was a 2-time IHSAA State Champion.  He won the 1981 IHSAA State Cross Country Meet in 14:43.0.  He also won the IHSAA 1600 meter run in 1982 and was runner-up in 1981. He had a PR of 4:11.54.  Ken was also runner-up in the IHSAA 3200 meter run in 1981 and 1982.  His PR was 9:07.54 in the 3200.


Don Cotton – Huntington North

Don has coached his girls’ cross country teams to 7 IHSAA Sectional championships, 4 IHSAA Regional championships,

and 7 IHSAA State Final appearances.  He has coached boys’ cross country teams to 3 IHSAA Sectional championships, 3 IHSAA Regional championships, and 2 IHSAA State Final appearances with 4th being the best finish in 2004. Don has also coached his girls’ track teams to 18 IHSAA Sectional championships.  He has had 27 IHSAA State Finalists, including 2 IHSAA State Champions.  Don was IATCCC Coach of the Year Nominee 4 times in girls’ track, 3 times in girls’ cross country, and 2 times in boys' cross country.


Roberta Widmann-Foust – Fort Wayne South Side

Roberta coached 4 girls’ track teams to IHSAA State Championships in 1980, 1985, 1986, and 1989.  She coached 3

girls’ track teams to IHSAA State Runner-Up positions in 1979, 1984, and 1988.  She had 7 individual IHSAA State Champions and 4 IHSAA State Champion Relay teams.


Don Elser – Gary Mann

Don placed second in the Shot Put in 1928 and 1930.  Don also placed second in the 100 yard dash in 1931 and capped of that meet with a first place finish in the shot put with a 52' 11.5" put that was a record for 14 years. He went on to Notre Dame and at the 1935 NCAA meet he was sixth in the shot put and in 1936 he was sixth in the 100 as well as 2nd in the shot put.  He also earned 6th in the Olympic Decathlon Trials.  Also while at Notre Dame he became All American Football player and played pro in both football and basketball.


Homer Knee – Wabash

Homer was the 1925 shot put champ setting a new record by 3' 10.5" with a put of 51' 5".  The record lasted for 6 years.  He attended Cumberland College where he had an excellent career.


Russell Smith – Anderson

Russell was a 3-time IHSAA State Champ.  He ran 1:58.00 in the 880 in 1947 which is only bettered by Mel Trutt of Hammond in 1933.  Russell was also fifth in the broad jump that year.  In 1948 he also won the 880 and won the broad jump with a leap of 22' 6.25" which has only been beaten by 3 athletes in state competition.


John Northam – Sheridan

John set the long jump record of 22' 3.75" in 1922 which lasted for 9 years.  He beat the old record by 10.25".  He went on to Butler where he set many more records.


Ralph Mittank – Fairmount Academy

Ralph earned many top 5 finishes in the state.  In 1913 he was third in the pole vault and went on to win the pole vault in 1914.  In 1916 he was second in the 120 yard hurdles, third in the broad jump, and again first in the pole vault.  His vault of 12' 3.875" was a new record by 8.5" and lasted 8 years.