MIDEAST CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP

NOVEMBER 16, 2002

KETTERING, OHIO

CLOUDY, COLD LOW 30'S WINDY, WET COURSE

 

TEAM INDIANA RESULTS

GIRLS

1.    TIFFANY REDLARCZYK                           LAKE CENTRAL                                                 18:05

6.    CASSIE HUNT                                              NORTH PUTNAM                                              18:41

10.  KARLIE SINGLETON                                  PENN                                                                     18:47

11.  TIFFANY BRENNEMAN                            NORTHRIDGE                                                      18:50

14.  LAUREN PENCE                                           COLUMBUS NORTH                                          18:55

27.  ELIZABETH HERDON                                FORT WAYNE SNIDER                                     19:30

35.  LEAH DURR                                                  PIKE                                                                       19:48

45.  BRANDI MURRELL                                     CHATARD                                                           20:02

46.  MAILE VENABLE                                        BLOOMINGTON SOUTH                                  20:06

47.  MELISSA WYSONG                                    WEST NOBLE                                                      20:12

 

BOYS

1.     NEF ARAIA                                                 LAWRENCE NORTH                                          15:13

10.   JEFF KENT                                                   VALPARAISO                                                     16:00

14.   MATT KOTLARSKI                                   CARMEL                                                               16:03

16.   JASON PHILLIPS                                        LAFAYETTE JEFF                                              16:05

18.   RYAN HUTTON                                          COLUMBUS NORTH                                          16:06

20.   SEAN BOWMAN                                        BROWN COUNTY                                              16:07

22.   COREY DRAKE                                           FORT WAYNE NORTHRUP                             16:09

28.   JOSH ROGERS                                             NORTH CENTRAL(FARMERSBURG)            16:13

30.   STEPHEN COHEN                                       NORTH NEWTON                                              16:16

32.   JOSH WOLFE                                               DEKALB                                                               16:17

 

TEAM SCORES

GIRLS

INDIANA 42, PENNSYLVANIA 44, OHIO 66, MICHIGAN 84, ILLINOIS 112, WEST VIRGINIA 241

 

BOYS

INDIANA 59, ILLINOIS 62, MICHIGAN 71, OHIO 80, PENNSYLVANIA 121, WEST VIRGINIA 149

 

COMBINED

INDIANA 101, OHIO 146, MICHIGAN 155, PENNSYLVAINA 165, ILLINOIS 174, WEST VIR. 390    

 

TEAM TIMES - GIRLS

INDIANA 93:18, PENN. 93:46, OHIO 94:51, MICH. 95:29, ILL. 96:37, WEST VIR. 104:29

 

TEAM TIMES - BOYS

INDIANA 79:27, OHIO 79:53, ILL. 79:58, MICH. 80:09, PENN. 80:56, WEST VIR. 81:43

 

TEAM TIMES - COMBINED

INDIANA - 172:45, PENN 174:42, OHIO 174:44, MICH 175:38, ILL. 176:35, WEST VIR. 186:12

 

 

***NO STATE HAS EVER WON ALL FIVE TITLES!!!!!

GIRLS & BOYS INDIVIDUAL, BOYS & GIRLS TEAM AND THE COMBINED. 

INDIANA HAS MADE MIDEAST CROSS COUNTRY HISTORY IN 2002.