INDIANA ALL-STAR CROSS COUNTRY TEAM - 2003

GIRLS

Alissa McKaig – Fort Wayne Concordia

State Champion – 2003, IHSAA Mental Attitude winner – 2003, Academic All-State - 2003

 

Katie Harrington – Carmel

State Runner-up – 2003, State Champion – 2002, Academic All-State - 2003

 

Racheal Marchand – Valparaiso

4th in State – 2003, 6th in State – 2002, State Team Champions - 2003,2002,

 

Julie Eckerly – Columbus North

6th in State – 2003, 3rd in State – 2002, Academic All-State - 2003

 

Cassie Peller – Chesterton

10th in State – 2003, 7th in State – 2002, Team State Runner-up – 2003, Academic All-State - 2003

 

Heather Stembridge – Evansville Central

14th in State – 2003

 

Julie Martz – Valparaiso

23rd  in State – 2003, Team State Champions 2003, 2002, Academic Honorable Mention All-State - 2003

 

Erin Kingsbury – Fort Wayne Northrop

25th in State – 2003, Academic Honorable Mention All-State – 2003

 

Sarah Manck – Fort Wayne Concordia

38th in State, Academic  All-State – 2003

 

Gwen Kemple – Rushville

53rd in State, Academic All-State - 2003

 

BOYS

Christain Wagner – Columbus North

State Champion – 2003, State Runner-up – 2002, Team State Champions 2003,2002, Academic Honorable Mention All-State - 2003

 

Rob Grote – Batesville

State Runner-up – 2003, IHSAA Mental Attitude winner – 2003, Academic All-State - 2003

 

Alan Hiner – Fremont

3rd in State - 2003

 

Sean Hudson – Shelbyville

5th in State – 2003, Academic Honorable Mention All-State - 2003

 

Brad Wheeler – Franklin Community

6th in State - 2003

 

Jared Campbell – Franklin Community

8th in State – 2003, Academic All-State - 2003

 

Ryan Dixon – Columbus North

11th in State – 2003, Team State Champions 2003, 2002, Academic Honorable Mention All-State - 2003

 

Jeff Hoover – South Bend Adams

15th in State – 2003, Academic All-State - 2003

 

Blaine Zimmerman – Hamilton Heights

16th in State – 2003

 

Kyle Walsh – Western

32nd in State – 2003, Academic Honorable Mention All-State – 2003

 

Coaching Staff

Head Coach:  Jay White – Portage 

Assistants:  Doug Snyder – New Prairie, Jerry Hoffman – South Bend St. Joesph’s, Chuck Koeppen – Carmel,

Joni Sanders – Pike, Rob Abraham – Brown County, Darrell Kingery - Clarksville