Licensed to OHSAA Championship Meet                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                           MIDWEST MEET OF CHAMPIONS                           
                           Ohio Wesleyan University                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    Mid West: # 7:32.79  2001        Ohio                                      
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Michigan                                            7:48.23  
     1) Jacob DuBois                    2) Dan DeRusha                    
     3) Brian Cermak                    4) Jason Huntley                  
  2 Indiana                                             7:48.30  
     1) Brad Ada                        2) Westlee Brown                  
     3) Joel Sanders                    4) Jarris Suggs                   
  3 Ohio                                                7:48.35  
     1) Chris Beeler                    2) Justin Jones                   
     3) Mike Coates                     4) Kyle Wright                    
 
Event 4  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39"
============================================================================
 Rich LaCroix-State Champ-Div.II
 Theodore Ginn Jr.-State Champ-Div.I
    Mid West: # 13.62  1988        Edward Williams-Illinois                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Theodore Ginn Jr.            Ohio                     13.81   0.8 
  2 Rich LaCroix                 Michigan                 14.34   0.8 
  3 Anthony Argentina            Indiana                  14.47   0.8 
  4 Jamie Dearman                Indiana                  14.57   0.8 
  5 Eric Christy                 Michigan                 14.69   0.8 
  6 Mark Lipinski                Ohio                     14.70   0.8 
 
Event 6  Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
 Kesonn Lee-State Champion
    Mid West: # 10.46  1987        Corey Pryor-Mich. Jackson                   
    Mid West: # 10.46  1988        Marvin Setzer-Ind.Bishop Noll               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Kesonn Lee                   Indiana                  11.05  -0.8 
  2 Cameel Swayse                Michigan                 11.22  -0.8 
  3 Roland Quinn                 Ohio                     11.23  -0.8 
  4 Shakir Edwards               Michigan                 11.24  -0.8 
  5 Scott McCarty                Indiana                  11.31  -0.8 
  6 Eric Hammond                 Ohio                     11.38  -0.8 
 
Event 8  Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Christian Wagner-State Champion
 Liam Boylan-Pett-State Champ-Div. IV
 Mike Coates-State Champ-Div.II
    Mid West: # 4:07.20  1982        Earl Jones-Mich.Taylor Central            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Liam Boylan-Pett             Michigan               4:10.95  
  2 Keegan Rathkamp              Ohio                   4:15.88  
  3 Brennen Plotner              Indiana                4:17.12  
  4 Kyle Walsh                   Indiana                4:18.71  
  5 Sean Hudson                  Indiana                4:18.86  
  6 Tad Hulst                    Michigan               4:19.27  
  7 James Erickson               Michigan               4:19.40  
  8 Jason Bumb                   Ohio                   4:20.10  
  9 William Keckeis              Ohio                   4:30.90  
 
Event 10  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    Mid West: # 40.05  1990        Ohio                                        
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ohio                                                  41.27  
     1) Roland Quinn                    2) Myron Howard                   
     3) Stephon Fuqua                   4) Theodore Ginn Jr.              
  2 Michigan                                              42.09  
     1) Cameel Swayse                   2) Shakir Edwards                 
     3) Jeremy Orr                      4) Demea Carter                   
  3 Indiana                                               48.97  
     1) Aaron Jordan                    2) Kesonn Lee                     
     3) Scott McCarty                   4) Pierre Bush                    
 
Event 12  Boys 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 Jh'Rome Tuggle-State Champion
    Mid West: # 46.55  1990        Darnell Hall-Mich.Pershing                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jh'Rome Tuggle               Indiana                  48.96  
  2 Gary Ogburn                  Indiana                  49.52  
  3 Sean Wahfeldt                Michigan                 49.72  
  4 Keith Hewlett                Michigan                 49.90  
  5 Andre Ward                   Ohio                     50.87  
  6 Cadeau Kelley                Ohio                     53.85  
 
Event 14  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 36"
=======================================================================
 Anthony Argentine-State Champion
    Mid West: # 36.1h  2001        Derrick Williams-Ohio Canton Glen Oak       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Anthony Argentina            Indiana                  38.49  
  2 Rob Fiorillo                 Michigan                 38.88  
  3 Andrew Gellert               Indiana                  39.01  
  4 Jim Chmelik                  Ohio                     39.25  
  5 Bill Makela                  Michigan                 39.27  
  6 Josh Cook                    Ohio                     39.81  
 
Event 16  Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 John Hiestand-State Champion--Ben Robinson-State Champ-Div.I
 Jacob DuBois-State Champ-Div.III
 Liam Boylan-Pett-State Champ-Div.IV
 Abraham Mach-State Champ-Div.I
    Mid West: # 1:50.54  1976        John Anich-Ohio Akron Hoban               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Abraham Mach                 Michigan               1:52.00  
  2 John Hiestand                Indiana                1:52.55  
  3 Ben Robinson                 Ohio                   1:52.68  
  4 Tim Kaijala                  Michigan               1:53.50  
  5 Jason Huntley                Michigan               1:56.03  
  6 John Lambertus               Indiana                1:56.11  
  7 R.D. Goodright               Ohio                   1:56.19  
  8 Andrew Ahlberg               Ohio                   2:00.40  
  9 Joel Sanders                 Indiana                2:06.72  
 
Event 18  Boys 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
 Aaron Jordan-State Champion
 Jeremy Orr-State Champ-Div.I
 Theodore Ginn Jr.-State Champ-Div.I
    Mid West: # 20.87  1988        Marvin Setzer-Ind.Bishop Noll               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Theodore Ginn Jr.            Ohio                     21.25  -0.9 
  2 Cameel Swayse                Michigan                 21.87  -0.9 
  3 Jeremy Orr                   Michigan                 22.05  -0.9 
  4 Jh'Rome Tuggle               Indiana                  22.26  -0.9 
  5 Aaron Jordan                 Indiana                  22.35  -0.9 
  6 Stephon Fuqua                Ohio                     22.66  -0.9 
 
Event 20  Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Christian Wagner-State Champion
 Josh Perrin-State Champ-Div.III
    Mid West: # 8:58.74  1977        Dave Bensema-Ill. Richards                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Christian Wagner             Indiana                9:07.99  
  2 Rob Grote                    Indiana                9:13.75  
  3 Jon Ealy                     Ohio                   9:15.14  
  4 Josh Perrin                  Michigan               9:23.98  
  5 Frank Tinney                 Michigan               9:30.79  
  6 Seth Thibodeau               Michigan               9:36.05  
  7 Eric Hammond                 Ohio                   9:39.39  
  8 Brian Bernard                Ohio                   9:39.94  
  9 Blaine Zimmerman             Indiana                9:45.80  
 
Event 22  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    Mid West: # 3:09.58  1994        Michigan                                  
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ohio                                                3:14.90  
     1) Theodore Ginn Jr.               2) Zach Logan                     
     3) Jonathan Dunham                 4) Andre Walker                   
  2 Indiana                                             3:17.75  
     1) Westlee Brown                   2) Brian Kaluf                    
     3) Scott McCarty                   4) Gary Ogburn                    
  3 Michigan                                            3:18.31  
     1) Brian Cermak                    2) Keith Hewlett                  
     3) Ashard Moore                    4) Sean Wahfeldt                  
 
Event 24  Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
 Julius Smith-State Champion
 Andrew Kemp-State Champ-Div.IV
 Andrew Harline-State Champ-Div.II
 Joe Prieur-State Champ-Div.I
    Mid West: # 194-09  1985        Gregg Hart-Ind. Homestead                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Edward Collins               Ohio                    187-07  
  2 Paul Fearnow                 Indiana                 178-05  
  3 Howard Kyser                 Indiana                 177-00  
  4 Andrew Kemp                  Michigan                173-00  
  5 Andrew Harline               Michigan                167-06  
  6 Julius Smith                 Indiana                 166-11  
  7 Joe Prieur                   Michigan                159-08  
  8 Matt Knippen                 Ohio                    150-00  
 
Event 26  Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
 Start @ 6'2"; then 2 inches to 6'8"; then 1 inch thereafter
 Pat Woods-State Champ-Div.II
 Quade Milium-State Champ-Div.I
    Mid West: #  7-01  1998        Adam Shunk-Indiana                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Pat Woods                    Ohio                   6-08.00  
  2 Quade Milium                 Ohio                  J6-08.00  
  2 Shawn Middleton              Indiana               J6-08.00  
  4 Dometrius Kemp               Indiana               J6-08.00  
  5 Joe Dugal                    Michigan               6-06.00  
  6 Kyle Dalton                  Ohio                   6-04.00  
  7 Jamie Dearman                Indiana                6-02.00  
  8 Jake Blough                  Michigan              J6-02.00  
  9 Steve Winter                 Michigan              J6-02.00  
 
Event 28  Boys Long Jump
============================================================================
 Demea Carter-State Champ-Div.III
    Mid West: # 25-01.50  1985        Marcus Chambers-Ind.Snider               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Frank Duong                  Indiana               22-06.00   0.5 
  2 Keith Hewlett                Michigan              21-11.50   1.7 
  2 Cadeau Kelley                Ohio                  21-11.50   1.1 
  4 Anthony Barnes               Ohio                  21-10.50   0.9 
  5 Marque Jones                 Ohio                  21-06.50   0.8 
  6 Brandon Dawson               Michigan              21-01.00   0.5 
  7 Kesonn Lee                   Indiana               20-11.50   0.7 
 
Event 30  Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
 David Koronkiewez-State Champion
 Chris Wohlgamuth-State Champ-Div.II
 Adam Amon-State Champ-Div.I
    Mid West: # 65-06.50  1985        Neil Eubank-Ind.Merrillville             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 David Koronkiewicz           Indiana               60-10.00  
  2 Howard Kyser                 Indiana               57-09.00  
  3 Chris Wohlgamuth             Michigan              56-02.00  
  4 Sean Egan                    Michigan              54-11.00  
  5 Edward Collins               Ohio                  54-07.00  
  6 Brandt Hollander             Indiana               54-06.25  
  7 Adam Amon                    Michigan              54-04.50  
  8 Matt Knippen                 Ohio                  52-00.50  
  9 Nick Stankovich              Ohio                  51-00.00  
 
Event 32  Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
 Start @ 13'6"; then 6 inches to 14'0"; then 4 inches thereafter
 Zach Burrington-State Champ-Div.III
 Benny Lopez-State Champ-Div.I
 James Martzall-State Champ
    Mid West: # 16-07  2002        Ray Scotten-Indiana                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Zach Burrington              Michigan              16-00.00  
  2 James Martzall               Indiana               15-08.00  
  3 Corbin Davis                 Indiana               15-04.00  
  4 Tom Stornant                 Michigan              14-08.00  
  5 Kyle Burns                   Ohio                  14-04.00  
  6 Michael Goodrich             Ohio                  14-00.00  
  7 Benny Lopez                  Michigan             J14-00.00  
  8 Michael Tornifolio           Ohio                 J14-00.00