Licensed to OHSAA Championship Meet                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                           MIDWEST MEET OF CHAMPIONS                           
                           Ohio Wesleyan University                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    Mid West: # 8:56.83  1988        Illinois                                  
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Indiana                                             9:16.46  
     1) Aubrey Smith                    2) Sarah Manck                    
     3) Heather Griffis                 4) Rachel Heneghan                
  2 Michigan                                            9:20.08  
     1) Katie Lawrence                  2) Jen Gunderson                  
     3) Kelly Gibbons                   4) Susie Rivard                   
  3 Ohio                                                9:32.76  
     1) Brittany Durkin                 2) Jennifer Dooley                
     3) Dorothy Dye                     4) Sarah Gaunt                    
 
Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 33"
============================================================================
 Tenisha Griggs-State Champ-Div.I
 LeAuna Sistrunk-State Champ-Div.I
    Mid West: # 13.70  2001        Kandace Stone-CL.Collinwood                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Tenisha Griggs               Michigan                 14.05  -0.5 
  2 LeAuna Sistrunk              Ohio                     14.11  -0.5 
  3 Tekisha Martin               Indiana                  14.54  -0.5 
  4 Osamuede Iyoha               Michigan                 14.68  -0.5 
  5 Amber Williams               Indiana                  15.01  -0.5 
  6 Francine Jennings            Ohio                     15.02  -0.5 
 
Event 5  Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
 Angela Pierce-State Champ-Div.II
 Tiara Armstrong-State Champ-Div.I
 Joy Elams-State Champ
    Mid West: # 11.74  1987        Maicel Malone-Ind. North Central            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Tiara Armstrong              Ohio                     12.30  -0.8 
  2 Joy Eloms                    Indiana                  12.30  -0.8 
  3 Angela Pierce                Michigan                 12.44  -0.8 
  4 Tonia White                  Michigan                 12.63  -0.8 
  5 Whitney Ball                 Indiana                  12.68  -0.8 
 
Event 7  Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Nicole Bush-State Champ-Div.III
    Mid West: # 4:48.37  1994        Kelly Smith-Mich. Petosky                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Cassie Peller                Indiana                4:58.10  
  2 Jessica Ordway               Ohio                   5:01.17  
  3 Kelly Robinson               Michigan               5:02.27  
  4 Carime Reinhart              Ohio                   5:06.20  
  5 Lisa Canty                   Michigan               5:07.45  
  6 Julie Eckerly                Indiana                5:08.28  
  7 Aubrey Bergquist             Ohio                   5:08.92  
  8 Claire Otwell                Michigan               5:08.93  
  9 Heather Stembridge           Indiana                5:10.79  
 
Event 9  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    Mid West: # 46.22  1991        Indiana                                     
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ohio                                                  46.87  
     1) Tiara Armstrong                 2) Christina Grove                
     3) Robin Walker                    4) Andrea Bryson                  
  2 Indiana                                               46.93  
     1) Joy Eloms                       2) Amber Williams                 
     3) Kyndal Carr                     4) Zakiya Robinson                
  3 Michigan                                              47.91  
     1) Tonia White                     2) Dominique Diaz                 
     3) Tiarra Jordan                   4) Zanita Clipper                 
 
Event 11  Girls 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 Brook Turner-State Champ-Div. III
    Mid West: # 54.25  1987        Maicel Malone-Ind.North Central             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brook Turner                 Ohio                     55.97  
  2 Christina Whitt              Indiana                  56.94  
  3 Lauren Fortson               Michigan                 57.75  
  4 Alana Bentley                Indiana                  59.23  
  5 Danielle Young               Ohio                     59.38  
  6 Ashley Harkins               Michigan                 61.06  
 
Event 13  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 30"
=======================================================================
 Osamuede Iyoha-State Champ-Div.I
 LeAuna Sistrunk-State Champ-Div.I
    Mid West: # 41.22  2000        Dalanda Jackson-Ohio-Shaker Hgts.           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Osamuede Iyoha               Michigan                 42.95  
  2 LeAuna Sistrunk              Ohio                     43.79  
  3 Keisha Townsend              Michigan                 45.02  
  4 Francine Jennings            Ohio                     45.13  
  5 Amber Williams               Indiana                  45.61  
  6 Tekisha Martin               Indiana                  50.43  
 
Event 15  Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Sarah Henize-State Champ-Div.II
    Mid West: # 2:10.26  1985        Shelly McBride-Ill.Crete Monee            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Aubrey Smith                 Indiana                2:15.50  
  2 Cassie Peller                Indiana                2:16.01  
  3 Heather Griffis              Indiana                2:16.84  
  4 Kelly Robinson               Michigan               2:17.03  
  5 Sarah Henize                 Ohio                   2:17.95  
  6 Susie Rivard                 Michigan               2:18.39  
  7 Jen Gunderson                Michigan               2:19.48  
  8 Nichole Leslie               Ohio                   2:24.41  
  9 Jenny Richardson             Ohio                   2:27.32  
 
Event 17  Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
 Tenisha Griggs-State Champ-Div.I
    Mid West: # 23.88  1988        Latricia Joyner-Ohio Toledo Central         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Christina Grove              Ohio                     24.46  -0.9 
  2 Tenisha Griggs               Michigan                 24.52  -0.9 
  3 Joy Eloms                    Indiana                  24.93  -0.9 
  4 Tiarra Jordan                Michigan                 25.29  -0.9 
  5 Kyndal Carr                  Indiana                  25.91  -0.9 
  6 Robin Walker                 Ohio                     26.78  -0.9 
 
Event 19  Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Nicole Bush-State Champ-Div.III
    Mid West: # 10:24.87  1996        Amy Yoder-Indiana                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nicole Bush                  Michigan              10:52.80  
  2 Sarah Manck                  Indiana               11:11.55  
  3 Molly Morgan                 Ohio                  11:11.63  
  4 Colleen Krout                Ohio                  11:11.85  
  5 Carime Reinhart              Ohio                  11:14.79  
  6 Magin Kebert                 Indiana               11:16.15  
  7 Kelly Higgons                Michigan              11:21.46  
  8 Megan Soltis                 Michigan              11:39.35  
 
Event 21  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    Mid West: # 3:44.96  1982        Ohio                                      
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Michigan                                            3:48.99  
     1) Lauren Fortson                  2) Dominique Diaz                 
     3) Ashley Harkins                  4) Osamuede Iyoha                 
  2 Indiana                                             3:50.70  
     1) Christina Whitt                 2) Zakiya Robinson                
     3) Amber Williams                  4) Alana Bentley                  
  3 Ohio                                                3:59.16  
     1) Danielle Young                  2) Andre Tepe                     
     3) Emily Wollet                    4) Ashley Shaffer                 
 
Event 23  Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
 Sara Camacho-State Champ-Div.II
 Shanna Dickenson-State Champ-Div.I
 Lauren Bryant-State Champ
    Mid West: # 166-05  1998        Alana Robinson-Michigan                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Shanna Dickenson             Ohio                    162-05  
  2 Sara Camacho                 Michigan                139-11  
  3 Andrea Horban                Indiana                 139-06  
  4 Maria Telloni                Ohio                    127-08  
  5 Joni Dodd                    Ohio                    126-11  
  6 Lauren Bryant                Indiana                 126-07  
 
Event 25  Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
 Start @ 5'0"; then 2 inches to 5'4"; 1 inch thereafter
 Shannon Tamminga-State Champ-Div.III
 Christine Krellwitz-State Champ-Div.II
    Mid West: #  6-01  1986        Peggy Odita-Ohio Upper Arlington            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Laura Oehlman                Indiana                5-05.00  
  2 Ashley Shaffer               Ohio                   5-04.00  
  3 Kristen Lauer                Ohio                  J5-04.00  
  4 Melissa Gressick             Ohio                  J5-04.00  
  5 Christine Krellwitz          Michigan               5-02.00  
  5 Shanna Tamminga              Michigan               5-02.00  
  5 Brittani Schneck             Indiana                5-02.00  
  8 Ashton Lechner               Michigan              J5-02.00  
 
Event 27  Girls Long Jump
============================================================================
 Amanda Weber-State Champ-Div.IV
    Mid West: # 19-11  1994        Nekeya Ralls-Ohio Mt.Healthy                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Ashley McCullough            Ohio                  18-07.75   1.5 
  2 Yandeh Joh                   Ohio                  17-10.75   0.6 
  3 Amanda Weber                 Michigan              17-07.50   1.1 
  4 Samantha McClendon           Indiana               17-06.50   1.4 
  5 Zakiya Robinson              Indiana               17-06.00   2.3 
  6 Erin Lynch                   Ohio                  17-05.25   1.3 
  7 Christine Krellwitz          Michigan              16-04.75   0.5 
  8 Shanna Tamminga              Michigan              15-03.50   1.1 
 
Event 29  Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
 Veronica Jatsek-State Champ-Div.II
    Mid West: # 48-04.50  2001        Becky Breisch-Mich.Edwardsburg           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Andrea Horban                Indiana               44-10.25  
  2 Melissa Obszanski            Indiana               41-11.00  
  3 Anita Cobb                   Indiana               41-09.50  
  4 Maria Telloni                Ohio                  41-08.25  
  5 Whitney Hartman              Ohio                  39-06.50  
  6 Veronica Jatsek              Ohio                  39-04.25  
  7 Jessica Stender              Michigan              38-09.00  
  8 Sara Camacho                 Michigan              35-09.50