Licensed to OHSAA Championship Meet                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                          Mid-West Meet of Champions                           
                           Ohio Wesleyan University                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    Mid-West: % 8:56.83  1988        Illinois                                  
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Michigan                                            9:15.96    10  
     1) Geena Gall                      2) Brittany Jensen                
     3) Amber Hay                       4) Kelly Sampson                  
  2 Ohio                                                9:27.35     6  
     1) Jessica Davlin                  2) Tara Ford                      
     3) McKenzie Wallace                4) Terricita Thomas               
  3 Indiana                                             9:33.61     2  
     1) Jill Odom                       2) Heather Elson                  
     3) Jessica Palevich                4) Julia Costello                 
 
Event 2  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    Mid-West: % 7:32.79  2001        Ohio                                      
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ohio                                                7:40.61    10  
     1) Harold Jones                    2) Tom Andriko                    
     3) Kevin Kuhn                      4) Elon Simms                     
  2 Michigan                                            7:40.61     6  
     1) Daniel Clark                    2) Mike Luginbill                 
     3) Tyler Spagnuolo                 4) Curtis Vollmar                 
  3 Indiana                                             7:59.55     2  
     1) Trent Morton                    2) Scott Geisinger                
     3) Chris Leman                     4) James Twitchell                
 
Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 33"
============================================================================
    Mid-West: % 13.70  2001        Kandace Stone-Clev. Collinwood              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Ashley Trimble               Ohio                     14.59   1.5   10  
  2 Meghan Strachota             Michigan                 14.71   1.5    8  
  3 Jasmine Russell              Indiana                  15.00   1.5    6  
  4 Britany Freiberger           Indiana                  15.22   1.5    4  
  5 Danielle Brown               Michigan                 15.51   1.5    2  
  6 Melissa Wiley                Ohio                     19.49   1.5    1  
 
Event 4  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39"
============================================================================
    Mid-West: % 13.62  1988        Edward Williams-Illinois                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Andre Evans                  Ohio                     14.10   1.2   10  
  2 Greg Keys                    Ohio                     14.36   1.2    8  
  3 Jordan Seabrook              Indiana                  14.62   1.2    6  
  4 Rodney Harris                Michigan                 14.68   1.2    4  
  5 Matt Paris                   Michigan                 14.69   1.2    2  
 
Event 5  Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Mid-West: % 11.74  1987        Maicel Malone-Ind. North Central            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Destanie Morgan              Ohio                     12.20   0.6   10  
  2 Shantell Lewis               Ohio                     12.33   0.6    8  
  3 Starla Gary                  Indiana                  12.68   0.6    6  
  4 Tiffany James                Michigan                 12.69   0.6    4  
  5 Auna Murphy                  Indiana                  12.74   0.6    2  
  6 Stephanie Porter             Michigan                 12.83   0.6    1  
 
Event 6  Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Mid-West: % 10.46  1987        Corey Pryor-Mich. Jackson                   
    Mid-West: % 10.46  1988        Marvin Setzer-Ind. Bishop Noll              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Benja'lan Provitt            Ohio                     10.67  -0.6   10  
  2 Will Glover                  Indiana                  10.81  -0.6    8  
  3 Jonte Harrell                Michigan                 10.83  -0.6    6  
  4 Fred Helm                    Indiana                  11.00  -0.6    4  
  5 Jamario O'Neal               Ohio                     11.11  -0.6    2  
  6 William Fulton               Michigan                 11.18  -0.6    1  
 
Event 7  Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Mid-West: % 4:48.37  1994        Kelly Smith-Mich. Petosky                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Liz Mengyan                  Michigan               4:56.75    10  
  2 Wendi Robinson               Indiana                5:00.44     8  
  3 Adele Mitchell               Indiana                5:02.08     6  
  4 Kaley Connelly               Ohio                   5:05.40     4  
  5 Michelle Mercer              Michigan               5:06.35     2  
  6 Katie Williams               Ohio                   5:07.97     1  
  7 Amy Kempf                    Indiana                5:13.12  
  8 Colleen Moran                Ohio                   5:15.79  
  9 Alicia Hoffman               Michigan               5:19.18  
 
Event 8  Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Mid-West: % 4:07.20  1982        Earl Jones-Mich. Taylor Central           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Tony Jordanek                Ohio                   4:11.95    10  
  2 Ian Boyle                    Michigan               4:13.59     8  
  3 Ryan Byrne                   Indiana                4:14.85     6  
  4 Dana Pitcock                 Michigan               4:16.19     4  
  5 Nik Schweikert               Ohio                   4:17.67     2  
  6 Josh Foss                    Indiana                4:18.98     1  
  7 Tyler McCreary               Indiana                4:20.33  
  8 Taylor Candella              Ohio                   4:21.25  
  9 Joel Vanderworp              Michigan               4:22.24  
 
Event 9  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    Mid-West: % 46.22  1991        Indiana                                     
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ohio                                                  46.75    10  
     1) Shantell Lewis                  2) Cherrelle Montgomery           
     3) Sybil Mcleod                    4) Jericha Mann                   
  2 Michigan                                              47.74     6  
     1) Courtney Crosby                 2) Nicole Parker                  
     3) Stephanie Porter                4) Portia Ries                    
  3 Indiana                                               49.08     2  
     1) Jennifer Macke                  2) Starla Gary                    
     3) Jasmine Russell                 4) Auna Murphy                    
 
Event 10  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    Mid-West: % 40.05  1990        Ohio                                        
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ohio                                                  40.81    10  
     1) Freddie Lenix                   2) Andre Evans                    
     3) Jamario O'Neal                  4) Benja'lan Provitt              
  2 Michigan                                              41.70     6  
     1) Jonte Harrell                   2) Marcell Maxwell                
     3) William Fulton                  4) Lance Wojewuczki               
  3 Indiana                                               42.17     2  
     1) Will Glover                     2) Fred Helm                      
     3) Lucien Harris                   4) Tyyon Neal                     
 
Event 11  Girls 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Mid-West: % 54.25  1987        Maicel Malone-Ind. North Central            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Tameka Royal                 Ohio                     55.89    10  
  2 Caitlin Lauer                Indiana                  57.86     8  
  3 Stephanie Ostrenga           Michigan                 57.98     6  
  4 Sabrina Parr                 Ohio                     58.37     4  
  5 Audrey Smoot                 Indiana                  59.39     2  
 
Event 12  Boys 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Mid-West: % 46.55  1990        Darnell Hall-Mich. Pershing                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sean Wright                  Indiana                  48.05    10  
  2 Michael Smoot                Michigan                 48.75     8  
  3 Adam Wilhelm                 Ohio                     49.60     6  
  4 Andrew Smith                 Michigan                 49.86     4  
  5 John Gunnell                 Indiana                  50.99     2  
 
Event 13  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 30"
=======================================================================
    Mid-West: % 41.22  2000        Dalanda Jackson-Ohio Shaker Heights         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Alexis Lape                  Ohio                     44.09    10  
  2 Amber Hay                    Michigan                 44.19     8  
  3 Joi Smith                    Ohio                     44.83     6  
  4 Melissa Phillips             Michigan                 45.98     4  
  5 Amanda Jones                 Indiana                  46.42     2  
  6 Britany Freiberger           Indiana                  46.43     1  
 
Event 14  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 36"
=======================================================================
    Mid-West: % 36.1h  2001        Derrick Williams-Ohio Canton Glen Oak       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jordan Seabrook              Indiana                  38.72    10  
  2 Otis Wiley                   Michigan                 38.76     8  
  3 David Ford                   Indiana                  38.96     6  
  4 Greg Keys                    Ohio                     39.80     4  
 
Event 15  Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Mid-West: % 2:10.26  1985        Shelly McBride-Ill. Crete Monee           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Geena Gall                   Michigan               2:07.45%   10  
  2 Laura Friedman               Michigan               2:16.51     8  
  3 Katie Nowak                  Ohio                   2:17.47     6  
  4 Jessica Davlin               Ohio                   2:18.26     4  
  5 Jacalyn Gross                Michigan               2:18.67  
  6 Jill Odom                    Indiana                2:19.28     2  
  7 McKenzie Wallace             Ohio                   2:19.75  
  8 Heather Elson                Indiana                2:22.41     1  
  9 Jessica Palevich             Indiana                2:31.41  
 
Event 16  Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Mid-West: % 1:50.54  1976        John Anich-Ohio Akron Hoban               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Garrett Zambrows             Indiana                1:52.62    10  
  2 David Brent                  Michigan               1:52.63     8  
  3 Ben Werley                   Michigan               1:53.45     6  
  4 Evan Bardach                 Indiana                1:54.16     4  
  5 Clinton Inderblitzin         Michigan               1:56.13  
  6 Harold Jones                 Ohio                   1:57.22     2  
  7 Nik Schweikert               Ohio                   1:58.87     1  
  8 Taylor Sellers               Indiana                2:00.43  
  9 Tom Andriko                  Ohio                   2:02.88  
 
Event 17  Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Mid-West: % 23.88  1988        Latricia Joyner-Ohio Toledo Central         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Portia Ries                  Michigan                 24.43   0.2   10  
  2 Jericha Mann                 Ohio                     24.78   0.2    8  
  3 Stephanie Staubus            Michigan                 25.74   0.2    6  
  4 Mary Kate Conway             Indiana                  25.85   0.2    4  
  5 Auna Murphy                  Indiana                  25.87   0.2    2  
  6 Darcell Formby               Ohio                     26.19   0.2    1  
 
Event 18  Boys 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Mid-West: % 20.87  1988        Marvin Setzer-Ind. Bishop Noll              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Benja'lan Provitt            Ohio                     21.71  -0.3   10  
  2 Freddie Lenix                Ohio                     21.86  -0.3    8  
  3 Darrian Miller               Michigan                 22.35  -0.3    6  
  4 Toronzo Lymon                Michigan                 22.46  -0.3    4  
  5 Olajuwon Jones               Indiana                  22.47  -0.3    2  
  6 Sean Conlon                  Indiana                  22.75  -0.3    1  
 
Event 19  Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Mid-West: % 10:24.87  1996        Amy Yoder-Indiana                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Heather Sirko                Michigan              10:53.20    10  
  2 Wendi Robinson               Indiana               11:01.43     8  
  3 Laura Malnor                 Michigan              11:06.18     6  
  4 Justine Yauch                Ohio                  11:16.73     4  
  5 Claire Leatherwood           Ohio                  11:17.75     2  
  6 Erin Batt                    Michigan              11:28.07  
  7 Melissa Jones                Indiana               11:39.18     1  
  8 Elena Brandewie              Indiana               11:46.35  
  9 Natalie Waryck               Ohio                  11:50.86  
 
Event 20  Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Mid-West: % 8:58.74  1977        Dave Bensema-Ill. Richards                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lex Williams                 Michigan               8:57.16%   10  
  2 Mike Anderson                Michigan               9:15.87     8  
  3 Joe Parker                   Ohio                   9:22.15     6  
  4 Nick Katsefaras              Michigan               9:22.93  
  5 Tim Sirbek                   Indiana                9:26.42     4  
  6 Ryan Crocker                 Ohio                   9:31.13     2  
  7 Scott Keeney                 Indiana                9:31.85     1  
  8 Jordan Kyle                  Indiana                9:42.86  
 
Event 21  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    Mid-West: % 3:44.96  1982        Ohio                                      
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Michigan                                            3:49.53    10  
     1) Danielle Brown                  2) Alexandra Spruiel              
     3) Stephanie Ostrenga              4) Geena Gall                     
  2 Ohio                                                3:51.38     6  
     1) Katie Shoemaker                 2) Amanda Scott                   
     3) Rebekah Paul                    4) Tameka Royal                   
  3 Indiana                                             3:57.36     2  
     1) Jennifer Macke                  2) Audrey Smoot                   
     3) Mary Kate Conway                4) Caitlin Lauer                  
 
Event 22  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    Mid-West: % 3:09.58  1994        Michigan                                  
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Michigan                                            3:17.05    10  
     1) Nathan Blackwell                2) Mackenzie Lucius               
     3) Andrew Smith                    4) Michael Smoot                  
  2 Indiana                                             3:17.55     6  
     1) Anthony Bertoli                 2) Bryan Hladik                   
     3) Johnte Potts                    4) Brodie Richards                
  3 Ohio                                                3:17.73     2  
     1) Freddie Lenix                   2) Jamario O'Neal                 
     3) Elon Simms                      4) Adam Wilhelm                   
 
Event 23  Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Mid-West: % 166-05  1998        Alana Robinson-Michigan                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ashley Muffet                Ohio                    147-07    10  
  2 Ashley Howard                Ohio                    130-02     8  
  3 Tiffany White                Indiana                 128-02     6  
  4 Allison Lawyer               Ohio                    127-03  
  5 Charity Sunderman            Michigan                126-05     4  
  6 Jessica Stasa                Michigan                121-09     2  
  7 Takara Dunning               Michigan                112-09  
  8 Ruth Lewis                   Indiana                 102-05     1  
  9 Amanda Bade                  Indiana                 102-00  
 
Event 24  Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Mid-West: % 194-09  1985        Ind. Homestead                             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nick Panezich                Ohio                    185-01    10  
  2 Dom DeFilippo                Ohio                    177-10     8  
  3 Daniel Kinsey                Ohio                    175-03  
  4 Dwayne Brisco                Indiana                 162-03     6  
  5 Vince Belitsos               Michigan                157-02     4  
  6 Jarad Engelberth             Indiana                 155-04     2  
  7 Billy Watkins                Indiana                 155-02  
  8 Nick Barrett                 Michigan                152-03     1  
  9 Nate Grabowski               Michigan                143-01  
 
Event 25  Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
    Mid-West: %  6-01  1986        Peggy Odita-Ohio Upper Arlington            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bettie Wade                  Michigan               5-09.00    10  
  2 Sarah Vanhorn                Ohio                   5-06.00     8  
  3 Jessica Genovese             Indiana                5-04.00     5  
  3 Kristina Solomon             Michigan               5-04.00     5  
  5 Ann Marie LaFlamme           Michigan              J5-04.00  
  6 Jenice Williams              Ohio                   5-02.00     2  
  7 Jessica Merrill              Ohio                  J5-02.00  
 
Event 26  Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
    Mid-West: %  7-01  1998        Adam Shunk-Indiana                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ryan Libiran                 Michigan               6-10.00    10  
  2 Jordan Sharpe                Ohio                   6-09.00     8  
  3 Eric Spence                  Ohio                   6-08.00     6  
  4 Curt Sunderland              Indiana               J6-08.00     4  
  5 Andrew Dodson                Michigan              J6-08.00     2  
  6 David Ford                   Indiana                6-04.00  
  7 Djuan Self                   Indiana               J6-04.00     1  
  8 Larry Gavin                  Ohio                   6-02.00  
 
Event 27  Girls Long Jump
============================================================================
    Mid-West: % 19-11  1994        Nekeya Ralls-Ohio Mt.Healthy                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Destanie Morgan              Ohio                  18-08.25   1.0   10  
  2 Geneva Trotter               Indiana               17-11.00   1.5    8  
  3 Jenice Williams              Ohio                  17-08.00   2.0    6  
  4 Bettie Wade                  Michigan              17-06.50   1.0    4  
  5 Monique Ware                 Indiana               17-01.00   0.8    2  
  6 Jennifer Anderson            Michigan              16-08.50  -0.8    1  
  7 Courtney Freiberger          Indiana               16-07.25   0.6 
  8 Kristina Solomon             Michigan              15-09.00   0.6 
 
Event 28  Boys Long Jump
============================================================================
    Mid-West: % 25-01.50  1985        Marcus Chambers-Ind. Snider              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Sam Watts                    Indiana               23-00.50   3.0   10  
  2 Jonte Harrell                Michigan              22-10.50  -0.1    8  
  3 Isaiah Jones                 Michigan              22-04.75  -0.2    6  
  4 Chris Selent                 Indiana               21-10.00   0.3    4  
  5 Daniel Kinsey                Ohio                  21-03.50   1.8    2  
  6 Mitch Reynolds               Ohio                  20-11.50   1.8    1  
  7 Ryan Libiran                 Michigan              20-05.50   2.1 
  8 Lucien Harris                Indiana               20-04.25   0.4 
 
Event 29  Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Mid-West: % 48-04.50  2001        Becky Breisch-Mich. Edwardsburg          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ashley Muffet                Ohio                  49-08.50%   10  
  2 Takara Dunning               Michigan              43-05.00     8  
  3 Michaela Danhoff             Ohio                  42-04.00     6  
  4 Tiffany White                Indiana               40-10.50     4  
  5 Amanda Bade                  Indiana               39-07.75     2  
  6 Dee Dee Briggs               Michigan              39-01.00     1  
  6 Kelley Moore                 Ohio                  39-01.00  
  8 Brittani Ackerman            Michigan              38-08.00  
  9 Ruth Lewis                   Indiana               37-08.00  
 
Event 30  Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Mid-West: % 65-06.50  1985        Neil Eubank-Ind. Merrillville            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dwayne Brisco                Indiana               61-03.50    10  
  2 Nick Panezich                Ohio                  60-07.75     8  
  3 Evan Whiting                 Ohio                  60-03.00     6  
  4 Curtis Smith                 Ohio                  59-10.50  
  5 Gerald Gersham               Michigan              57-09.50     4  
  6 Vince Belitsos               Michigan              55-03.25     2  
  7 Khayri Abdullah              Indiana               52-02.00     1  
  8 Derron McLaurey              Michigan              51-05.00  
  9 Kevin Lafortune              Indiana               51-01.50  
 
Event 31  Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Mid-West: % 11-00  2002        Missy Smith-Indiana                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brianna Neumann              Indiana               12-00.00%   10  
  2 Katie Shaw                   Michigan             J12-00.00%    8  
  3 Jackie Clark                 Michigan              11-00.00%    6  
  4 Tori Allen                   Indiana              J11-00.00%    4  
  5 Megan Giles                  Indiana               10-06.00  
  5 Katie Nowak                  Ohio                  10-06.00     2  
  7 Aleisha Taylor               Michigan             J10-06.00  
  8 Amanda St.John               Ohio                  10-00.00     1  
  9 Hanh Tran                    Ohio                   9-00.00  
 
Event 32  Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Mid-West: % 16-07  2002        Ray Scotten-Indiana                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Eric Keyes                   Ohio                  15-03.00    10  
  2 Marcus Breidinger            Michigan              15-00.00     8  
  3 Dorrian White                Indiana              J15-00.00     6  
  4 Bryan Chard                  Ohio                  14-06.00     4  
  5 Anthony Bertoli              Indiana               14-00.00  
  5 Kyle Lechlitner              Indiana               14-00.00     2  
  7 Chris Baldwin                Michigan             J14-00.00     1  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Ohio                       174        
    2) Michigan                   170   
    3) Indiana                    111                                           
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Ohio                       166        
    2) Michigan                   155   
    3) Indiana                    131