Scheduled speakers @ clinic:

 

Sue Humphrey

2004 U.S. Women’s Olympic Head Coach!!!!

Sue was a member of the 1992 and 1996 Olympic Coaching Staffs.  She was head coach of the 1985 World Cup team and the 1987 Pan American team.  She has authored coaching manuals and videos.  She coached the 1996 Olympic gold medallist – Charles Austin – and she has coached 3 of the seven American women to have cleared 6’ 6” – including Angie Bradburn (Norwell, IN).  She was women’s assistant coach at the University of Texas for 6 years and coached NCAA champions in the high jump, long jump & triple jump.  Currently she consults with post-collegiate jumpers.

 

Rob Lasorsa

Representative for M-F Athletic Company

Rob is the USATF National Shot Put development chairman --- Rob speaks @ many clinics and is well-known for his dynamic delivery & his wealth of knowledge in the throws and plyometrics.

 

Lonnell Poole

27 years coaching @ Bloom H.S. in Chicago Heights, IL.  He was inducted into the Illinois Track & Cross Country Hall of Fame in 1998.  He was the 1966 Illinois state champ in the high hurdles and competed @ Middle Tennessee State University.  His teams have won 2 state  team championships in Illinois with 7 individual state champions & 2 coach of the year awards.

 

Gannon Switzer

Head boys XC & Asst. track coach @ Lawrence North.  Gannon is in his 10th year @ LN.  Since 1994, LN has been to the state XC championships five times and have finished in the top 5 three consecutive times since 2000.   He and Kevin Kincaid coordinate the year-round distance program @ LN.  His top athlete has been Nef Aria --- 2 –time state XC champ, last spring’s 3200 champ & 4th place in this fall’s Footlocker XC final.

 

Rick Weinheimer

Head coach of Girls & Boys Cross Country @ Columbus North H.S. with a coaching record of 179-42 for boys & 169-5 for girls.  His girls teams have been to the state meet for 20 consecutive years with 16 top 10 teams and 10 top 5 teams!!!  His boys’ squad was runner-up in 2001 and won it all in 2002. Has been using the Paavo system of  training for many years.

 

Scott Lidskin

Head girls XC coach @ Westfield H.S. for 7 years -- 1998 team won  the state championship!!!  Scott finished 2nd in the Illinois XC state championships in high school and ran @ Butler University.  A sub-14 minute in 5k; been ranked in the top 20 in the U.S. 3 times & qualified for 3 national championships; 10th in the indoor 3k in 1998.

 

Bob Shank

Head coach of boys T&F @ F.W. Northrop - Was Indiana state champion in pole vault with a state record of 16’6” --- this record held until 2001!  An 18’ vaulter!

 

Bryan Carrel

University of Illinois men’s vault coach and technical sales rep.  for Gill Athletics – 15 years of coaching vaulters (Indiana State, Central Michigan, Jan Johnson camps).  Bryan has a personal best of 18’ ½” and currently competing in open and masters competitions

 

Angie Martin

Assistant Coach @ Indiana State University

Angie is a 3-time Missouri Valley Conference champ in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles & 3-time 800 meter champ@ Indiana State.  She had an 8th place in the 800 @ the NCAA indoor championships with a best of 2:06.19 indoors & 2:06.05 outdoors. 

 

Tim Richey

2nd year as assistant coach @ Lawrence Central.  Tim was previously at White River Valley where he coached Matt Campbell to 3 Indiana vault state championships!!

 

Wayne Clark

Midwest rep. for M-F Athletic Co.  Coached T&F for 29 years in Ohio and is past-president of the Ohio Track Coaches Assoc. Dir. of the Ohio Track Clinic for 13 yrs.

 

Mark Harsha

Head girls T&F coach @ Portage H.S. and coaches the male & female throwers.  During his 10 years, he has coached 14 state finalists, including 1 state champion (Discus – 1992) and many medallists.

 

Paul Babbits

18’ 5” vaulter -- currently training & competing to set master records.  Clinician at camps/clinics many times.

 

Rick Rogers

17’ 9” vaulter --- National JUCO champ --- still competing at the master level